Hiring Movers, Long-Distance Costs, and PODS: Twelve Years on the Trucks
The questions below come up every spring as people start planning summer moves. The answers are from the truck side, not the marketing side. I ran crews for five years before writing about the industry; these are the questions I would have answered honestly for friends and family even when I worked for a company that benefited from me not.
What is the average price of local movers?
A local intrastate move in 2026 typically runs $400 to $1,800 for a two-to-four-bedroom home using a professional crew. The hourly rate for a three-person crew with a truck averages $150 to $250 in most US markets. A 1,000 to 1,500 square foot home generally takes a crew six to ten hours to load, drive, and unload within the same city. Add the truck travel time to and from the warehouse (movers call it "drive time" and most charge for it), packing materials if you do not provide your own, and any long-carry, stair, or piano upcharges. Get three written estimates with itemized hourly rates; oral estimates are not enforceable.
What is the most inexpensive way to move?
The cheapest way to move a household is to rent a truck, recruit help with pizza and beer, and move yourself. A U-Haul or Penske 16- to 20-foot truck rents for $40 to $80 per day plus mileage. For a typical local move, all-in DIY cost runs $200 to $500 including truck, fuel, and supplies. The trade-off is your time, your back, and the risk of damaging your own belongings or the property. The second cheapest option is hiring labor-only movers (loading/unloading help, no truck) and renting the truck yourself, which combines the cost savings of DIY with the muscle benefits of pros. Most professional crews now offer this as a quoted service.
What are red flags when hiring movers?
Eight red flags that have shown up in real claims I worked: a quote provided over the phone without an in-home or video survey of your belongings; payment demand in cash, money order, or wire transfer with no credit card option; no DOT number for interstate moves (federal law requires it for any move crossing state lines); a low estimate that comes in materially below three other quotes; refusal to provide a written binding or not-to-exceed estimate; a generic-name company that subcontracts to whoever has truck capacity; reviews that read like marketing copy or are concentrated in a one-week burst; and the absence of a real physical address on the company website. Any one of these is worth a second look. Two or more is grounds to walk.
What is the cheapest day for movers?
The cheapest day to hire movers is the middle of the month, on a weekday (Tuesday or Wednesday), in the off-peak season (mid-October through early April, excluding holiday weeks). Avoid the first three and last three days of any month (lease turnover), all weekends and Fridays, and the summer peak season (mid-May through mid-September), which carries premium pricing across the industry. Booking three to six weeks in advance also matters more than people realize; last-minute movers pay premium rates because the trucks and crews go first to scheduled jobs. For a $1,500 local move, off-peak timing can save $300 to $500 without changing anything else.
What do local movers not move?
Most local moving companies will not transport hazardous materials (paint, gasoline, propane, lighter fluid, batteries, ammunition, fireworks), perishable food, live plants in some states (California restricts certain plant species at the state line), pets, valuables you would not survive losing (jewelry, cash, important documents, irreplaceable photos), and items that cannot be reassembled (custom built-ins, in some cases). Some movers will not move pianos, gun safes, hot tubs, or pool tables without a specialty crew at additional cost. Read the mover's tariff for the specifics; tariffs are public documents that list every restriction and surcharge. Plan to move the "do not transport" items yourself in the car.
Is $5000 enough to move cross-country?
For a two-bedroom apartment moving 1,200 to 2,000 miles across the country, $5,000 is usually enough but tight. Full-service mover estimates for that size and distance typically run $4,500 to $8,500 in 2026, including pickup, transport, and delivery. A budget approach using a PODS container or a U-Pack ABF trailer can drop the cost to $2,500 to $4,500 if you do your own loading and unloading. For a three- or four-bedroom home moving the same distance, $5,000 is generally not enough through a full-service mover; expect $7,000 to $14,000. Get three quotes with the same inventory list before assuming any budget figure is realistic.
How much should I expect to pay for a cross-country move?
Cross-country full-service mover costs in 2026 generally run $4,500 to $14,000 depending on home size, distance, and access at both ends. A 1-bedroom apartment moving 2,500 miles: $3,500 to $6,500. A 2-bedroom home moving 2,500 miles: $5,000 to $9,000. A 3-bedroom home moving 2,500 miles: $7,500 to $13,500. A 4-bedroom home moving 2,500 miles: $10,000 to $18,000. Container services like PODS or U-Pack typically save 30 to 50 percent versus full-service if you handle loading and unloading. Long-carry, stairs, parking permits, packing services, and full-value protection insurance all add to the base estimate. Always insist on a written binding or not-to-exceed estimate; non-binding estimates leave you exposed.
What are the disadvantages of PODS?
The honest downsides of PODS for a move. First, you do the loading and unloading yourself or hire labor-only help, which is significant physical work. Second, PODS containers occupy your driveway or street for days to weeks, which homeowner associations and some city ordinances regulate. Third, transit time is slower than a full-service mover (typically two to three weeks for cross-country versus four to ten days for a full-service truck). Fourth, container size constraints can mean two containers for a larger home, which doubles the price quickly. Fifth, damage claims through PODS' moving company partner network are handled by a third party, which slows resolution. PODS is the right answer when you have time, labor, and a tight budget; it is the wrong answer for a tight timeline.
Is it cheaper to do a pod or U-Haul?
For a local move, U-Haul (or Penske) is almost always cheaper than PODS because the rental period is one to three days and the truck rate is straight per-day plus mileage. For a long-distance move where you need storage during transit, PODS can be cheaper than U-Haul if U-Haul would otherwise charge for separate truck rental and storage facility costs. A 1,200-mile move in a 16-foot U-Haul typically runs $1,200 to $2,000 all-in for truck, mileage, and fuel; the same move via PODS runs $1,800 to $3,500 depending on container size and storage duration. If timing is tight and storage is not required, U-Haul wins on price. If timing is flexible and storage during transit makes sense, PODS often comes out ahead.
How many PODS for a 3 bedroom house?
A typical 3-bedroom house in 2026, fully furnished with normal contents, requires two PODS 16-foot containers (the largest PODS size) or three PODS 12-foot containers. Lightly furnished 3-bedroom homes with minimal contents can fit in one 16-foot container, but this is unusual. PODS provides a packing calculator on their website; my experience is that the calculator under-estimates by about 15 to 25 percent because households consistently under-estimate how much stuff they own. Order one extra container size up from what the calculator suggests; the cost of returning an unused empty container is materially less than the cost of running out of space at hour seven of a loading day.